# SNDX earnings call intelligence

LOPJLB CallCard / temporal rollup · freemium · [stock page](https://www.lopjlb.com/stock/SNDX) · [Earnings tab](https://www.lopjlb.com/stock/SNDX?tab=earnings)

Updated: 2026-11-02T07:54:52

Quarters analyzed: 8

## Cross-quarter narrative

Syndax transitioned from a pre-commercial biotech with two pending PDUFAs (axatilimab Aug 2024, revumenib Dec 2024) and $455M cash runway into a commercial-stage company with two approved products. The 2024 Q3 call marked the inflection: Niktimvo (axatilimab) FDA approval, a $350M Royalty Pharma royalty deal, and revumenib's PDUFA maintained. By 2025 Q2, Revuforj (revumenib) and Niktimvo launched with sales exceeding expectations ($28.6M and $36.2M in H1), NPM1 sNDA under priority review, and frontline trials initiating. Q3 2025 brought NPM1 approval, tripling Revuforj's addressable population, and $45.9M quarterly revenue. Q4 2025 showed accelerating momentum: Revuforj $125M FY revenue (38% QoQ), Niktimvo $152M partner sales, profitability in sight without new capital, and multiple frontline menin trials (EVOLVE-2, REVEAL, RAVEN) advancing. The 2026 Q2 call reported double-digit Revuforj growth, 67% YoY Niktimvo growth, expanding prescriber base, and $575M cash, but noted a temporary dip in new Revuforj patient starts and outlined new pipeline milestones (NUP98 data, axatilimab IPF/GVHD readouts, SNDX-4321 IND). The narrative arc moves from binary regulatory risk to commercial execution, pipeline expansion, and emerging competitive and adoption uncertainties.\n\n

## Latest CallCard · Q2

Syndax reported double‑digit revenue growth for Revuforj and strong 67% YoY rise for Niktimvo, highlighted expanding prescriber base and pipeline data readouts slated for H2, while noting a temporary dip in new patient starts.

**Guidance:** maintained — Guidance for 2026 R&D and SG&A remains around $400 million with no change announced.

**Tone:** mgmt 0.6 · Q&A pressure 0.4 · divergence 0.3

Management emphasized strong business fundamentals, robust demand and confidence in Revuforj's growth trajectory.

### Demand visibility

Strong demand with expanding prescriber base and high formulary coverage

Revuforj prescriptions up ~15% QoQ, 98% formulary coverage, 580 accounts ordering; Niktimvo added >300 new patients and 5,750 infusions.

### Margins / costs

Healthy margins, especially from Revuforj; Niktimvo collaboration contributes 25‑30% margin

Niktimvo margin contribution defined as collaboration revenue as 25‑30% of net sales; Revuforj enjoys high gross margin implied by pricing and formulary position.

### Capital allocation

Fully funded with $575 M cash and recent convertible note issuance

Cash, equivalents and investments $575 M including $244 M net proceeds from $250 M 2.25% convertible notes; funds support commercial rollout and pipeline IND submissions.

### Milestones

- **Revuforj peak revenue target** [new]: Management expects Revuforj could exceed $2 B peak annual net revenue in the U.S.
- **Revumenib data releases H2** [on_track]: Additional practice‑informing evidence from multiple trials to be presented at major meetings.
- **NUP98 AML data publication Q4** [on_track]: Publication planned to support guideline listing for this subtype.
- **Axatilimab Phase II IPF readout Q4** [on_track]: Top‑line data expected in fourth quarter, could unlock multibillion‑dollar opportunity.
- **Axatilimab Phase II chronic GVHD readout Q4** [on_track]: Top‑line data expected in fourth quarter, potential steroid‑sparing regimen.
- **SNDX‑4321 IND submission** [new]: IND planned by end of 2026 for CNS‑penetrant EGFR inhibitor.
- **SNDX‑62122 IND submission** [new]: IND and Phase I start planned in 2027 for next‑gen menin inhibitor in myelofibrosis.
- **Proof‑of‑principle revumenib myelofibrosis trial** [on_track]: Trial to initiate Q4 with data anticipated H2 next year.

### Fears / risks

- **Market demand variability**: Quarter‑to‑quarter fluctuations in new Revuforj patient starts noted by analysts.
- **Competitive landscape**: Presence of other menin inhibitors could affect market share.
- **Adoption of maintenance therapy**: Uncertainty around speed of post‑transplant maintenance uptake.
- **Clinical trial enrollment**: Potential enrollment challenges for ongoing pivotal studies.
- **Regulatory timelines**: Future IND submissions for pipeline assets may face regulatory delays.
- **Collaboration revenue reliance**: Niktimvo margin depends on collaboration revenue share (25‑30%).
- **NPM1 market penetration**: Current menin inhibitor coverage ~15% of NPM1 patients; growth assumptions uncertain.
- **Data readout risk**: Upcoming data readouts are critical; negative results could impact outlook.

### Key quotes

> “Today, we are even more confident in the forward trajectory and substantial commercial opportunity with Revuforj.”

> “We have dominant share of the overall menin business today, having treated over 1,600 patients commercially since launch, including 250 new patients added in the second quarter.”

> “For patients who are actually going on to maintenance, we know that cohort of patients is out beyond 9 months.”

> “We grew 15% on TRx demand, and that was in the face of what you noticed is a falling number of patient starts from Q1 into Q2.”

## Quarter one-liners

- **2026 Q2:** Syndax reported double‑digit revenue growth for Revuforj and strong 67% YoY rise for Niktimvo, highlighted expanding prescriber base and pipeline data readouts slated for H2, while noting a temporary dip in new patient starts.
- **2025 Q4:** Syndax reports strong Q4 with Revuforj $125M FY revenue (38% QoQ), Niktimvo $152M partner sales; advancing frontline menin trials and axatilimab IPF Phase II readout Q4'26. Expect profitability without new capital. NPM1 ramp accelerating, post-transplant maintenance growing. Fit KMT2A strategy innov
- **2025 Q3:** Syndax reports strong Q3 with $45.9M revenue, Revuforj NPM1 approval triples addressable population, Niktimvo growing, on track for profitability, frontline trials advancing.','tone': {'mgmt': 0.7, 'mgmt_rationale': 'Management emphasized strong commercial execution, revenue growth, NPM1 approval, f
- **2025 Q2:** Syndax reports transformational H1 2025 with Revuforj ($28.6M, +43% QoQ) and Niktimvo ($36.2M) sales exceeding expectations; sNDA for NPM1 AML under priority review (PDUFA Oct 25); frontline trials underway; Niktimvo profitable at 25-30% gross contribution. Stable op ex, strong balance sheet. Real-w
- **2025 Q1:** —
- **2024 Q4:** —
- **2024 Q3:** Syndax reports Q3 milestones: Niktimvo FDA approval, $350M Royalty Pharma royalty deal, revumenib PDUFA Dec 26, NPM1 topline readout this quarter, Phase 3 frontline trial initiating by year-end. Transition to commercial-stage company funded through profitability. Partnered with Incyte for Niktimvo l
- **2024 Q2:** Syndax nears commercial stage with two PDUFA dates (Axatilimab Aug 28, Revumenib Dec 26), $455M cash through 2026, positive combo data at EHA, launch preparations underway.','tone': {'mgmt': 0.7, 'mgmt_rationale': 'Management highlights clinical milestones, confidence in approvals despite Revumenib 

## Theme arcs

- **Commercial execution** (improving): From pre-launch preparations (2024 Q2) to dual-product revenue growth exceeding expectations, expanding prescriber base, and accelerating NPM1-driven demand (2026 Q2).
- **Pipeline advancement** (improving): Progress from late-stage readouts and PDUFAs (2024) to multiple frontline menin trials underway, axatilimab Phase II readouts scheduled, and new IND submission (2026 Q2).
- **Financial position** (improving): Cash runway extended from $455M through 2026 (2024 Q2) to $575M with convertible note, profitability expected without new capital (2025 Q4, 2026 Q2).
- **Regulatory milestones** (resolved): Key PDUFAs (axatilimab, revumenib) and NPM1 sNDA approval delivered; remaining milestones are trial readouts and new INDs.
- **Competitive landscape awareness** (new): First explicit mention of other menin inhibitors as competitive risk in 2026 Q2.
- **Adoption uncertainty for maintenance therapy** (new): Emerging concern about speed of post-transplant maintenance uptake noted in 2026 Q2.

## Guidance path

2024 Q2:vague → 2024 Q3:vague → 2024 Q4:vague → 2025 Q1:vague → 2025 Q2:vague → 2025 Q3:vague → 2025 Q4:vague → 2026 Q2:maintained

---

Research context only. Not personalized investment advice.

API: `GET /bff/api/bigfive/earnings-intel/SNDX`
